Saturday, March 31, 2012

ART: NICK CAVE @UNT

Hey y'all!  I know this is a fashion blog, but seeing as we do DIYs and crafty things sometimes, I thought you might be interested in some art stuff, too.  Also, I'm art student and I just really wanted to share some fun stuff that I've been a part of.  Hopefully you don't mind an artsy fartsy post every now and then.  :)

Oh, and if you follow me on Twitter and/or Instagram, you might already have an idea what this post is about, but if not, let me fill you in!  :D

This past Thursday, the performance artist Nick Cave showed his latest soundsuits at my college, the University of North Texas.  He is this year's Artist in Residence, and he joined forces with the Art Dept (where I attend), the Music School, and the Dance/Theater program to create his latest work, aptly titled "Heard" (you'll know why I say that in a hot minute).   He's been around campus a lot over the last two semesters and I've had the awesome opportunity to attend several of his lectures.  He's very well known in the art world, and has the unique ability to combine art and sculpture with music, dance, and fashion.  Here's a great video about what he does.

Nick Cave with some of his soundsuits

Anyway, the Thursday performance was really awesome, and I'm so glad that I had a chance to see it in person.  Below are two videos that I thought you might be interested in seeing that document the whole experience.  The first is an intro video about who Nick Cave is, what he does, and all that stuff.  (It features my fave professor, James, and my fave TA, Naomi! WOOT!)  The second video is the performance itself.  Enjoy!



Super fun stuff, right?  I keep watching it and just makes me wanna get up and dance to the beat!  The suits were formed by the sculpture students and the raffia was attached by art/design students.  There are dancers inside the suits, and that's the music dept's drum line doing the music.

If you're in Dallas and can get down to the Nasher Sculpture Museum tomorrow, Sunday, April 1st, there is a final performance at 1:00pm.  I know I'm gonna go and try to see it again!  And if you want to see more of Nick Cave's art, here's the link to a TON of stuff on Youtube.  The Huffington Post even wrote an article about it.  :)

xo

Friday, March 30, 2012

PRIMARY COLORS




wedges (similar) - DSW / clutch (similar) - ASOS
earrings, necklace - Forever21 / gold ring (similar) - Bluefly

I didn't have classes today, so I went with a pretty casual outfit that was perfect for hanging around the house.  I scored this shirt on sale with a coupon code a while back.  I know I've said it before, but things with birds and feathers is right up my alley!  Not sure why, but I love 'em.  :)  We ran out for a quick dinner, so I added the bright yellow clutch from Wednesday

Anywho, I have a busy couple days ahead, so this is just going to be a quick post.  Have a great weekend!  Do you have anything fun planned?  :)

xo

(photos by El Boyfriendo)  

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: COLORED PANTS

Another Wednesday and another Fatshion Faceoff!  In case you're new to the blog, here's what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about: we're a group of six girls and every week, one of the girls in our group picks a specific item of clothing and we all style it in our own way.  Then on Wednesdays, we all post our outfits at the same time, and BOOM.  Fatshion Faceoff.  Super fun, right?

Anyway, the awesomeness that is Molly of Molly-Pocket had her chance to pick this week's challenge item, and she chose.... colored pants (or more specifically, colored skinnies if we had them)! 

 



top (no longer avail, but a similar leopard version) - Macys 
tank (similar) - Walmart / skinny jeans (similar, similar)  - Gap 
flats (similar) - Target / clutch (similar) - ASOS
sunnies - Ray Ban / earrings, ring - Forever21

So, for this week's Fatshion Faceoff, I grabbed my trusty cobalt skinny jeans/jeggings and popped those bad boys on.  I have other colored pants, but wanted to stick with these skinnies because, well, they're my favorites and SO COMFY. 

Anyway, if you've been following my blog for a while, you can probably tell that I really like pairing my bright blue jeans with leopard (see here and here).  Today, I went with leopard flats because they make every outfit more fun AND I thought they happened to go well with the sheer shirt I found on the Macy's clearance rack.  It has sparkles on the back, y'all!  :D  I added a pop of color with one of my favorite clutches (that also doubles as my jewelry holder when I travel).  Somehow I managed to keep the jewelry minimal today, as I didn't want to add much more to my smorgasbord of an outfit. 

Do you have colored pants?  What's your favorite way to wear them?  

Make sure to check out everyone's Fatshion Faceoff outfits below:  


xo

PS: That's my boyfriend's shadow in the pics.  (I'm wearing this outfit today, but actually took these pics yesterday).  Anyway, he was home and I like to plan ahead for FF, so I conned him into taking pics for me.  SO much easier/faster than the whole tripod setup.  :)

(photos by El Boyfriendo)  

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

LUNCH DATE

Hey everyone!  Are you having a good week so far?  I have a ton of schoolwork to get done, but the weather is SO nice I have a really hard time staying inside (heehee!).  My boyfriend was home today and I only had one class, so we decided to have a lunch date.  I wore my favorite cardigan and flats, as well as this new dress I picked up during the Old Navy dress sale.  You know anything with feathers and/or birds has my name all over it, so i couldn't resist. ;)



 


flats (similar) - DSW / bag (similar) - Zappos
sunnies - Ray Ban / rings, necklace - Forever21
earrings (similar) - Marc by Marc Jacobs

Since he was home today, I had my bf take pictures while we were out at lunch (he also took tomorrow's FF pics!).  I really like taking pictures outside, and this was my first time taking them in *gasp* public.  I was nervous y'all!  I kept thinking people were saying "who is that weird girl smiling at the parking lot".  Oh well!  Anyway, the boyf is a pretty good photographer, right?  Except he kept making me laugh (hence the silly faces) and didn't want to have his picture taken too!  I'm hoping he'll be willing to help me take more pics out and about, it was a lot of fun. 

Is the weather nice where you are?  What are you doing to enjoy it?  :)

xo

(photos by El Boyfriendo)  

Monday, March 26, 2012

METAL MEDAL MONDAY




Thank goodness for Photoshop, it was getting dark fast tonight. Exposures were adjusted. :)

shirt (similar) - Old Navy / tee, jeans - Gap

Ok, so I know this outfit isn't really blog-worthy, but I wanted to show y'all what a realistic Monday outfit for me is like.  Mondays (and Wednesdays) are my studio days in the art building, so I have to take into account that whatever I wear has a decent chance of getting messed up.  Let me tell you, that definitely adds another whole layer to that "what should I wear" thing that everyone goes through!  LOL

Anyway, I usually try to get away with dressing nice despite the risk (haha!), but today was especially messy because we were casting bronze in the metals studio.  My instructor also told us to wear 100% cotton long-sleeve shirts and long pants, so this outfit fit the bill with that as well.  Let me tell you, it was up in the 80's today, and I wasn't happy about wearing long stuff, but my bronze came out well so I guess it was worth it.  And rolling up my sleeves and pant cuffs after class helped, too.  ;) 

Wanna see what I cast in bronze today?  Want to know how I did it?  Instead of trying to explain it and confuse you, this is pretty similar.  


We're making Medals of Childhood, and our medal is supposed to represent a part of childhood that was important to you.  As a kid, I wrote a lot in my journal, so my medal is going to be about writing down your thoughts and secrets.  The bow is the top part of my medal that the pin finding will be attached to, and below it will be a heart lock and a mini diary.  I'll have to remember to post a picture of it finished!  :) 

xo

RANDOM SHOTS I

Well, hello you!  I apologize for not being super active on the blog this past week.  It was Spring Break!  But, wait, before you go thinking that I was too busy partying it up to blog properly, let me tell you what really happened.  I spent most of my much-looked-forward-to Spring Break severely migrained out.  And it really stunk.  BOO.

So, to hopefully make it up to y'all a bit and put some kind of awesomeness up here on the ol' blog (at least til tomorrow or so), I thought I would share some fatshion-y Instagrams I've taken this month.  Sometimes when I know I won't be able to do an outfit post, I try to at least take a quick pic so can I remember what I wore.  Oh, and if you have Instagram, too, we should totally follow each other.  How fun would that be?  You can find mine here.  :) 









Anyway, hope you had a great weekend, and I'll be back to regular blogging asap.

Oh, and before I forget, thank you SO MUCH to those of you that have done my blog survey.  It really means a ton to me that you took the time to do that for me.  So thank you for being AMAZING.  :)

xo

Thursday, March 22, 2012

GETTING TO KNOW YOU: READER SURVEY

Hey guys, I was hoping you could take a moment and complete this super easy, super quick survey for me.  It's only a few questions, and will just take a minute or two. :)

Why a survey?  I'm beginning to entertain the idea of looking for sponsorship/advertisers, and having a better understanding of DIY FATSHION's reader demographics will help me decide what may (or may not) be a good fit for the blog. 

If you don't want to fill out the survey, I completely understand, but if you're able and willing, I would be totally grateful.  :)  Thank you!


Thank you! 

<3 Dani  :)

You filled out the survey? That's awesome! Two thumbs up for you!

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: STRIPED SHIRT

Hey cool kids, it's time for another Fatshion Faceoff!  In case you're new to the blog, here's what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about: we're a group of six girls and every week, one of the girls in our group picks a specific item of clothing and we all style it in our own way.  Then on Wednesdays, we all post our outfits at the same time, and BOOM.  Fatshion Faceoff.  Super fun, right?

Anyway, the super sweet Olivia of Wait Until the Sunset had her chance to pick this week's challenge item, and she chose.... a striped shirt! 





shirt (similar) - Old Navy / skirt (similar) - Target
belt - ASOS / flats - gift from bf
bag - vintage Coach (here on ebay)
necklace (similar) - Forever21 / earrings (similar) - Fossil

I've been wanting to try my hand at mixing patterns, and a dinner date with my kiddo seemed like a fun time to try it.  :)  I decided to pair my Breton stripe shirt with this super cute bicycle print skirt I found at Target.  I think it kinda works, in an All-American sorta way.  (Actually, I really don't think you can mess up red, white, and blue.)  I upped the vintage vibe by wearing my hair in top braids and added a cute bow belt and a slick of red on my lips.  I think the red lipstick really brings the whole look together, don't you?

Anyway, that's my take on the striped shirt challenge!  I think Olivia picked a good one, and I'm excited to see how everyone else styled their striped shirts.  Also, we added a new member, Mhairi, to the FF group so go say hello to her!

Make sure to check out everyone's Fatshion Faceoff outfits below:  


xo

Monday, March 19, 2012

DIY: HI-LO HEM SKIRT


Ok, so surely y'all have seen the hi-lo hem skirts that are popping up everywhere, right?  No?  Oh yeah, that's because there aren't really any available for plus-size girls like us!  At least not any that are fabulous and affordable.  I'm a huge fan of the maxi skirt trend, and I've been wanting to try the hi-lo trend, too, so I just decided to make my own.  AND I made it for about $7.  Not too shabby, right?  :)  Want to make one, too?  Click thru for the how-to on the hi-lo. 

(And if you don't have a sewing machine, don't worry, I've come up with a few options for you to fabricate your own!)

Sunday, March 18, 2012

GETTING TO KNOW YOU: 11 QUESTIONS

Hey y'all, I got tagged by Jess of Animated Cardigan to do the 11 Random Questions thing that has been making the rounds of bloggingland.  Anyway, lets get to it!  :)

There are five rules:
1. Post these rules.
2. Post a photo of yourself and 11 random things.
3. Answer the questions set for you in the original post.
4. Create 11 new questions and tag people to answer them.
5. Go to their blog/twitter and tell them you’ve tagged them.



11 Random Things About Yours Truly:

1.  I grew up in the Central Coast area of California, and we used to go to the beach all the freaking time because it was only about 20 minutes away.  Pismo Beach and Brad's clam chowder, how I miss you.  And especially you, Pacific Ocean, you're the bomb.

2.  I'm a "reformed" nail biter.  I have a slip-up every once in a while (hence the quotation marks), but I managed to break my 20+ year habit, so I try to cut myself some slack.  Although maybe I should revert back to it.  Nail-biting = free.  Nail polish hoarde = not so free. 

3.  I was raised on horseback and had my own pony when I was little (see pic above).  :)  Funny story, I once did the barrel racing competition in a kiddie horseshow, but I was terrified to go fast.  So me and my girl Sweetheart just trotted around those barrels, not giving an eff.  Yeah, I didn't ribbon in that one. 

4.  I've never been stung by a bee.  I hope I'm not allergic, because it would suck to find that out after all this time.

5.  I like it when things are even, especially inside sandwiches.  They have to have the same amount of everything in every bite, otherwise it's no fun for anyone.  I'm known to rearrange sandwich contents until it's just right.

6.  I've only been out of the US once, and that was to Mexico for a couple days and my parents got eaten alive by bedbugs in Ensenada.  I wouldn't go back to Mexico, but I'm DYING to travel everywhere else.  I don't even have a passport yet. SO SAD.

7.  I have a love-hate relationship with birds.  I like them when they're printed on something, or jewelry looks like them, or even if they're real but far away from me.  If they come too close, I kinda freak out.  It's the beaks.  *shuddddderrrr*

8.  I'm really nice to waitstaff.  I say "thank you" for every little thing, over-tip, etc.  I used to be a waitress, so I know how cool it is when people are nice.  Especially when you dump a full glass of iced tea on them.  Sorry guy-I-did-that-to-once.

9.  I REALLY want a tattoo, but I'm scared it will hurt and I can't decide on what design I want.  I'm thinking something small, either words or tiny birds, but I'm not sure.  Whomp whomp.

10.  I'll be THIRTY this year.  Gah, I'm getting old.  Last year's birthday sucked something awful, so I have high hopes for ol' numero thirty. 

11.  I think In-N-Out burger is the best burger in the entire universe.  I get mine Animal Style with No Spread.  With fries, too.  YUM.

Jess' questions:

1. Do you have any life goals?  Of course!  They are: raise my kid to be a good and grounded human being, travel everywhere I want to go, get my tattoo, graduate with my BFA and possibly my MFA, meet Paul McCartney, get an amazing job in arts/entertainment, take my dad to the Smithsonian, buy a house/apartment that I love, buy all the shoes.  ;)

2. What's the last book you read for fun? Love it, hate it?
  The last book I read was The Happiness Project.  Well, tried to read.  I made it about 5 pages in then gave up because it was awful.  A sign I'm not meant to be happy?  Meh, whatevs.  Before that I read The Help, which I thought was pretty good. 

3. How do you feel about ebooks?  I'm down with ebooks for like traveling or having textbooks in, but for day to day reading, regular old books win out for me every time.  I refuse to get an e-reader.  I just like the way a book feels in my hands, I like turning actual pages, I like the way both new and old books smell.  I like to hear the crack of the spine when the book starts to age, I like the way the corners of hardcovers kinda bend and wear down after a while, I love being able to dog-ear my favorite parts, etc.  Can you tell I like REAL books? 

4. Why did you decide to create your blog? Is that still your intent or has it changed?  Mostly, I created DIY FATSHION because I wanted a place to share my outfits and crafty projects.  In turn, sharing what I wear has helped me immensely with self-acceptance and having a more realistic view of myself and my body.  If other people can see the blog and take something positive from it, then I'm a happy camper. 

5. What is your favourite font?  OH GOD.  You're making me choose?!?  I'm such a typography nerd, I don't think I can choose a favorite.....  EEK!!  I prefer serif over sans-serif.  Sorry, that's the best I can do. 
 
6. What is your Girl Scout cookie of choice?  Frozen Thin Mints, all day, every day.  The rest aren't even worth making.

7. Tell me about your mode of transportation in life.  My car and my feet.  I have a crazy commute then walk all over campus.  I wish I lived close to school so I could just ride a bike everywhere.  Speaking of which, I should totally ask for a bike for my birthday.  :) (Sheesh, what am I, eight years old?) 

8. Do you like memes? Do you have a favourite?  Some of them are amusing.  My favorite is on Tumblr and it's Fuck Yeah Art Student Owl.  Every single one is so freaking true, it's scary AND hilarious.  Every single one I have lived.  OMG.   

9. How do you relax?  Wine coolers and painting my nails while surfing fashion blogs.  Also online shopping.  *hangs head with embarrassment*  ;)

10. What is the most daring thing you've done?  I'm not really one of those daring kind of people.  I've had enough crap thrown at me in my life that I don't go searching out daring stuff.  I guess living every day?  Because the stuff I've been through would've made some people not?  Is that daring?  I dunno.

11. If you take pictures for your blog, how do you do it? Does someone do it for you? Tripod? What kind of camera do you use?  I use a tripod that I pilfered off of my boyfriend and take pictures with my janky Canon Powershot something.  I really should get a newer, nicer camera, but will chill with my Canon for now.  Is a camera AND a bike too much to want for my birthday?  I mean, c'mon, 30?  It's a big year.  And a big year should mean big presents.  ;)  LOL 

My 11 Questions for the Bloggers Below:

1.  Are you a morning person or a night-owl?
2.  What's your favorite place you've traveled to?
3.  What language/s can you speak?  What language/s do you wish you spoke?
4.  What is the meaning behind your blog's name/title?
5.  What is your favorite tv show?
6.  Tell me about your secret talent.
7.  Where is your favorite place to get clothes at?  Shoes?  Makeup?
8.  What are 5 things in your closet that you can't live without?
9.  Biggest self-confidence booster?
10.  How old will you be on your next birthday?  Any present you're hoping for?
11.  Something you wish you could tell your 13-year-old self.

I've Tagged:
Hanna of The Wardrobe Challenge
Olivia of Wait Until the Sunset
Molly of Molly-Pocket
Mouna of Brussels Fatshion
Mhairi of Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps
Hannah of An Old Story
Tracey of A Blog is For Life

Saturday, March 17, 2012

BEAUTY: MY FIRST BIRCHBOX

I finally received my first Birchbox today, whoo-hoo!!  :D  I decided to do a fun video about it instead of a regular old post. You can check it out below, or on the YouTube channel here.


Like I said in the video, it's only $10 a month, which includes shipping. I think it's definitely worth trying out and its fun to get lil presents in the mail every month.  The nail polish I received retails for $8.00+tax, so I got more than my $10 worth.

**** And I totally DO have the Essie polish already (because I hoard nail polish as well as cute cardboard boxes), so I'm doing a giveaway for the one I received in the Birchbox.  Aren't you excited?  :)  ****

All you have to do to enter the giveaway is subscribe to the YouTube channel and leave me a comment here on the blog telling me that you subscribed.  I'll chose at random a winner on April 1st, so get your entry in asap! :D

I don't think I'm allowed to ship nail polish overseas, so this is only open to US peoples.  (Even in the US I'm probably not allowed, but oh wellsies, I've done it before and they can't stop me.)  Anyway, I'm really sorry Int'l folks, I'll do another giveaway soon.  I just really don't want to go to jail.  I don't think they'd let me blog behind bars.  :P

Will you be signing up for Birchbox?

xo

Friday, March 16, 2012

EXCITING NEWS

You guys, I have some super awesome news!  I'm now a Skorch blogger!  WOOT! 


Isn't that cool!?  I am beyond excited to get the chance to work with Skorch Magazine.  The editor, Jessica Kane, is doing amazing things for the plus-size community, and I can't believe that I get to be a part of it.  If you haven't seen the magazine yet, you definitely need to click on over there

Anyway, some of you may have noticed on Twitter or Facebook, but my very first e-article for Skorch is live on their site, so I wanted to share it with you!  Wanna check it out?  Click here!

xo

Thursday, March 15, 2012

MAKE A WISH





bag (similar) - Target / sandals (similar) - Zappos
earrings, necklace, ring - Forever21 / sunnies - Ray Ban 

I know, I know, I seriously need to get my yard mowed.  Its totally overgrown and kinda disastrous looking, isn't it?  But that's when the dandelion puff thingies come out, so I don't feel too bad about the whole jungle situation I have going on.  

Speaking of dandelion puffs (what I'm calling them since I don't know the proper name), did you blow all the puffy stuff off of them when you were a kid?  I used to do that all the time!  I thought that blowing on them and making a wish meant that my wish would come true.  Did you think that too, or was I just a strange child?  Anyway, I don't know if its a more sure-fire way to wish than tossing a penny or spotting a shooting star, but it can never hurt to wish, right? 

My wish for today: that I have an awesome Spring Break!  Woot!  No classes for over a week (can't say the same about assignments and such, boo).  I'm SO ready for some time off.  And I need to catch up on sleep.  ;)

xo

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: LEOPARD SKIRT

Hey guys, it's already time for another Fatshion Faceoff!  This week's pick was my choice, and since I'm obviously obsessed with leopard print lately, I chose a leopard skirt!  And because leopard anything makes me feel pretty bad-ass, I rolled with it and wore all the other things that make me feel awesome. 





vest - thrifted / shirt - gift from Hanna
skirt (similar), bag (similar) - Target / leggings - Old Navy
shoes (cheapies of these) - DSW / sunnies - Ray Ban via Pearle Vision
necklace, earrings, cuffs (similar) - Forever21

Anyway, in this outfit I kinda feel like I'm channeling my inner Madonna from her Desperately Seeking Susan days.  That, or I'm trying to look like one of those super cool "fashion girls" in NYC that street-style photographers snap pictures of while, well, they're in the street.  Or maybe a little bit of both?  Eh, doesn't really matter, as this outfit is totally me.  Some denim, some leopard, something bright, killer heels, and a bunch of edgy accessories?  Yep, that's me to a T.

In some other super exciting Fatshion Faceoff news, Hanna and I would like to announce our new fellow FF-ers!  In addition to Hanna and I, we now have Olivia from Australia, Molly from here in the US, and Mouna from Belgium.  Make sure you check out the links below to see how everyone else styled this week's leopard skirt!  I can't wait to see how everyone interpreted this week's challenge.  :)


xo

DISCLAIMER: I totally switched to flats for classes, because as fab as these heels are, they're about 2 inches too high to toddle around school in and I had errands to run after. Boo.