Monday, April 30, 2012

READER REQUEST: POLKA DOT DRESS

After I posted last week's Fatshion Faceoff featuring my polka dot dress, I received a message on my Tumblr from a girl who happens to have the very same dress as me!  She wrote that she always seems to style it with red shoes and accessories, and wanted some ideas to switch things up and try her polka dots in a different way.

I tend to think of polka dots as more of a neutral (same with leopard print!), and I think they're really easy and fun to pair with other prints.  Polka dots are also a whimsical and happy print, so don't be afraid to really shake things up by trying them with bright colors and unusual combinations.  :)

Anyway, below are a few outfit options I came up with!  The top two are more casual outfits, and the bottom two are fun ways to dress up your polka dots.


(shown above)

Target Xhiliration Polka Dot Dress (up to XXL)
(other cute options: here, here, here)

1.  

2.


3.

4.

How do you style your polka dots?  Are you always drawn to the same color combos, or do you like to switch things up? 

xo 

P.S.  I can speak from experience that Old Navy denim jackets are amazing, and the black heels above from F21 are pretty darn awesome, too.  ;)

Friday, April 27, 2012

CURRENTLY OBSESSED

Hey there!  Have you ever wondered what kind of fashion and beauty stuff inspires me?  Or where I keep my wishlist of things I'm lusting over?  Or how I keep track of awesome stuff to search out cheaper versions of?

Well, get your cute patootie on over to Currently Obsessed, and you can have an insider look into the fashion and beauty workings of my brain.  Being a true shopaholic (and online window shopping freak), the stuff below is only a fraction of the things I have saved..  ;)

Click thru for more info about the items pictured above.  :)

Whenever you want to take a peek at what I'm Currently Obsessing over, you can always click on the little tab on the right, under the Contact Me area of the sidebar.  :)

xo

Thursday, April 26, 2012

RANDOM SHOTS II

Just a quick post to share life and fashion randomness from the past few weeks.  Aren't Texas sunsets beautiful?  :)


Hope you're having a good week!  I'll start making more regular posts again soon (the semester is almost over, YAY!!), and you can see more of my Instagram photos here.  :)

xo

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: BRIGHT SHOES

Oh my gosh, and it's already time for another Fatshion Faceoff time!  Every week one of the girls in our group picks a specific item of clothing and we all style it in our own way.  Then on Wednesdays, we all post our outfits at the same time, and BOOM.  Fatshion Faceoff.  Super fun, right?

Anyway, it was my turn to pick this week's challenge item and I chose.... bright shoes!  We haven't done shoes or accessories yet for a FF, and being a total shoe girl, I couldn't resist.  Want to see how I styled mine?  :D





dress (similar, similar) - Target / cardigan (similar) - Old Navy
belt - thrifted / bag (similar) - vintage Coach via ebay

Its hard to believe that I haven't blogged in a week since my last Fatshion Faceoff post.  Things in my life have been crazy and stressful, and I just haven't been up to blogging.  Even though I'm in a slump, there's the saying "fake it til you make it", so that's what I've been trying to do.  And I'm so glad that I had picked bright shoes for our challenge, because a bit of bright happy pink heels is exactly what I needed today to perk me up.  :)

These are my first pair of super bright heels, and I love them!  They're fun and pretty, and I love the vintage shape of them.  I wanted my shoes to be the focus of the outfit because, let's be honest, they kind of deserve the spotlight.  I also didn't want to go too "Barbie", so I kept everything else in my outfit either neutral or navy and braided my hair up, but I tied in the shoes with a matching pop of color on my lips.  What do you think?  Do you have a great pair of bright shoes?  How do you style them?

I can't wait to see what shoes the other girls wore this week!  You should totally check them out!  Here's where you can see them:

Mhairi - www.
lilybobombslovelylumps.com/
xo

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: HI-LO HEM

It's Wednesday again, and you know what that means!  Fatshion Faceoff time!  In case you're new to the blog, here's what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about: we're a group of six girls and every week, one of the girls in our group picks a specific item of clothing and we all style it in our own way.  Then on Wednesdays, we all post our outfits at the same time, and BOOM.  Fatshion Faceoff.  Super fun, right?

Anyway, my awesome friend Hanna of The Wardrobe Challenge had her turn to pick this week's challenge item, and she chose.... a hi-lo hem skirt (or dress)!  And today is also her birthday, y'all!  If I lived in London, I would totally be taking her out for drinks and shenanigans, so I did a going-out outfit version of the hi-lo hem skirt.  But since I don't live in London and have to go to class instead, I also did a daytime look that I'm wearing today.  Wanna see my different looks?  :)

Birthday going-out look with lots of sparkle...


...and the daytime version, with a more casual vibe.  :)  Happy Birthday, Hanna!  <3 <3


shirt (similar) - fat swap / skirt (similar), beaded belt (similar) - Forever21+
lace heels (similar), flats (similar) -DSW / leopard belt - ASOS
clutch - Eloquii / mini messenger - vintage Coach (ebay)
necklace, earrings - Forever21 / DIY headband w/brooch - swapped

So, what do you think?  Did I pull off the hi-lo hem?  My inspirations (in addition to Hanna's bday) were ballerinas and art deco.  Whenever I think of black and pink, I think way back to my 7 year old self in ballet class, and the sparkle makes me think the roaring 20's.  I also wore my skirt more turned to the side a bit, because I just kinda liked it that way better.  :) 

To go from the nighttime to daytime look, all I did was swap out the heels for flats, switch bags, and change belts.  Pretty simple swaps that make a big difference, don't you think?  Oh, and I also swapped a more neutral pink lipstick for the dark vampy one.  LOL

I can't wait to see what the other girls wound up doing for their outfits this week!  You should totally check them out!  Here's where you can see them:


xo

Monday, April 16, 2012

Sunday, April 15, 2012

READER REQUEST: RED JEANS

A few days ago on Tumblr, I received a another reader request, but this time, it was about how to wear red jeans.  I was happy to oblige and find ways for you awesome ladies to rock red jeans!  I've been on a quest for months and months to find my own perfect pair, but I haven't found them yet.  SAD!  

Anyway, below are few ways I would pair up red jeans, if I had them.  I think black, white, and red is so striking and graphic, and I really love the boldness of the three together.   

The jeans pictured below are very similar to the ASOS CURVE Exclusive Skinny Jean In True Red, and they're brand new to the ASOS site.  So if you want them, grab them now!  I have a feeling they won't last!  Everything featured in the set below is from ASOS.




(similar to pictured above)

1. 

2.

3.

4.

I really love how red jeans can be dressed up or down, and can from fancy to hip.  Do you have a pair of red jeans?  What are your favorite ways to pair them up?  
xo

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: MAXI DRESS

Another week, and another Fatshion Faceoff!  Are you loving these challenges as much as I am?  Everyone always looks so fab!  :)  As a refresher, here's what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about: we're a group of six girls and every week, one of the girls in our group picks a specific item of clothing and we all style it in our own way.  Then on Wednesdays, we all post our outfits at the same time, and BOOM.  Fatshion Faceoff.  Awesome, right?

This week, the gorgeous Mhairi of Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps had her turn to pick the Fatshion Faceoff challenge item, and she chose.... a maxi dress!  Wanna see how I'm wearing mine?






dress - Macys / clutch (similar) - ASOS
sandals (similar) - Zappos / earrings - Forever21
bracelet - Rachel Leigh via Bluefly

When Mhairi picked a maxi dress for this week's challenge, I was so excited!  I've been kind of obsessed with them lately, and the FF gave me an excuse to wear another one.  I've had this one for about a year now, but haven't worn it yet, can you believe it?  I think it's because I feel it's a little too fancy for a day dress (with the sparkles and stuff), but I decided to wear it anyway.

I think this dress is so pretty!  The colors are gorgeous, and the print reminds me of Missoni.  And the sparkles under the bust just add to the amazingness!  I tried to dress it down a bit and make it more casual by tying up the bottom so I could wear flat sandals.  I also kept the jewelry to a minimum and wore my hair in an easy side bun.  A pop of color with my favorite clutch, and I was good to go.  I definitely think its easier to dress an outfit up than it is to dress it down, don't you?

What's your favorite way to wear your maxi dress?  :)

I can't wait to see what the other girls wound up doing for their outfits this week!  You should totally check them out!  Here's where you can see them:



xo

Saturday, April 7, 2012

READER REQUEST: GREEN JEANS

Today on Tumblr, I received a question from a reader about how she could wear her new green skinny jeans.  I thought the best way to answer that would be with a fun visual, so I made the Polyvore set below to show that green jeans can go with just about anything!  I think the only colors that I would steer away from with green jeans is something bright red or pastels.  

The jeans I chose are very similar to the GAP 1969 Skimmer Legging Jeans, which go up to size 20 in regular, tall, and petite.  I LOVE my Gap legging jeans in bright blue, so I would really recommend trying Gap if you want green jeans, too!  Everything else featured is from Old Navy.  



(similar to pictured above)

1.

2.

3.

4. 

5.

I think green pants are fabulous, especially paired with something bright or unexpected.  We've seen before how green goes amazingly well with leopard print, and it's a pairing you don't see everywhere, you know?  

And just because I've shown bright green jeans above, don't be afraid to try the combinations with other shades of green, too.  Mint jeans are very on-trend right now and would be so pretty with brights.  And I'm actually going to be trying the above looks with my army green khakis I have from Gap!

What are your favorite colors to pair with green?

xo

Friday, April 6, 2012

MARCH IN REVIEW




Aaaaand, March is done-zo!  Can you believe it?  I can't!  Here's what happened on the blog last month:

* Hanna and I started the Fatshion Faceoff challenge, and it wasn't long before Olivia, Molly, Mouna, and Mhairi joined in the fun.  It's been a lot of fun getting to know the girls, and I'm looking forward to becoming good friends with them. 

* I was invited to be a Skorch Blogger, and I've already written several posts for SkorchMagazine.  Super excited about it, too!  :D

* I started an Instagram to take quick ootd pics when I know I won't be able to do a full post.  You can see more of my Instagram pics here

* I made a new page on the blog just for outfit pictures.  Click here or on the "OUTFITS" page above to see what it looks like!  It's a concise way of showing my ootds, and you can click the picture to see the full post.

* There was also a DIY this month about making your own hi-lo hem skirt!  If you've made one, make sure to send me pics and I'll feature you on the blog!  :)

* I did some random stuff this month.  I looked at cool art, answered a fun survey, and received my first Birchbox, and revealed my clutch obsession!

* I also made my first orders with New Look and Dorothy Perkins!  I reviewed them both, and you can see them here and here.  

* And lastly, I just want to say thank you again to everyone who took my reader survey this month, it really helped me see what y'all are like and interested in.  You are awesome!  :)

xo

Thursday, April 5, 2012

REVIEW: ASOS BIRDCAGE DRESS

So, you can probably guess from the post title that I bought the gorgeous birdcage print dress from ASOS.  I spotted it as soon as it went up on the ASOS site a few weeks ago, and it was so dang pretty, I just had to splurge and get it!  (I also snagged the elephant print one, too, which I'll be posting about soon.)  But by now you know me and birds kinda have a thing going on, so needless to say, this dress is now mine.  Want to see how I styled it up? 





dress - ASOS / cardigan, flats - Old Navy
belt - thrifted / bag (similar) - Aldo via Zappos
bird pin - vintage via ebay / bracelet - Bluefly
earrings - Marc by Marc Jacobs

Super pretty dress, right?  It's so girly and floaty!  Honestly, this dress is a bit out of my fashion comfort zone, as I don't tend to go for things that are so saccharine, but I totally love it.  I actually got some second looks by cute guys at school today, too.  Can't be a bad sign, right?  ;)

Anyway, back to the dress!  Like I said, it's floaty and light, perfect for warm days.  It fits true to ASOS sizing, so whatever size you normally pick up from them, I would advise sticking with that.

The dress is a bit sheer on it's own but comes with a removable slip, which I found both handy and slightly annoying.  I thought it was awesome that a slip was included and that it was removable, but it wasn't cut as flowy as the dress, so I had to adjust it from time to time.  Also, the armholes are cut a little on the large side (which is usually the case for me and ASOS) so the slip shows through a bit, but it's nothing that I can't live with.

As for the dress length, it hits me at the knee, and I really love that.  I'm 5'7" and often run into the problem of dresses being a couple inches too short for my liking, but this one does not disappoint!  I've found that ASOS dresses are usually never too short, so yay for that!  :)

So, with all that being said, I would definitely recommend the birdcage dress from ASOS.  I would give it 4.5 out of 5 stars, if I gave out stars for such things.  ;)  It's a dress you could easily dress up with heels and such, or dress down with a denim jacket and flats.  It was a fun dress to wear, actually.  I felt really girly and like I was floating around instead of walking.  Sometimes a girl needs that, I guess?  LOL

Do you normally like such girly things?  Have you bought the birdcage dress, or will you be soon?  I'm surprised that it's still in stock, so if you are thinking about getting it, I would suggest you do so soon! 

xo