Sunday, October 28, 2012

DOUBLE VISION: METALLICS

Hey y'all!  It's time for this week's Double Vision post!  Double Vision is an awesome series of posts that I do with my super cool friend Hanna of The Wardrobe Challenge  (you can read more about DV here).  

This week our challenge was metallics!  Hanna recently sent me an awesome metallic skirt in a care package, and since she has a matching one, we decided wear them.  I love the look of metallics, but didn't own anything metallic (unless you count sequins?), so I was totally stoked to receive this skirt from her.  I paired it up with this adorable bird shirt that she sent me in the same parcel.  They looked super cute together in the package, so why not wear them together, right?  


Pouting because there's too much sun and not enough fall weather. :P



shirt and skirt (kinda similar) (both UK18) - gift from Hanna | necklace (kinda similar) - Forever21 (old)
clutch, cardigan (also in plus) and leggings, (both XL) - Old Navy | booties, 9.5 - Target

Love these two pieces together!  I tried to make it more Sunday-casual (erm, hangover appropriate!) by adding booties and my favorite soft cardi, but could totally see myself rocking them with a blazer and heels for a night out.  But right now I'm going to head over to Hanna's blog to see how she wore her metallics!  You know you want to go with me..  ;D

xo 
dani
Shop the post!

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: FLORAL DRESS

Hi there!  It's Wednesday and you know its time for the Fatshion Faceoff, right?  (Or if you're a first-timer that stumbled here via whoknowswhere, click here to find out what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about!)  Anyway, this week's challenge item was chosen by Mhairi and she picked... a floral dress!  Hanna sent me one a while ago and I thought it would be a great piece to wear for this challenge, as it's completely gorgeous!








navy cardigan, UK20 - Dorothy Perkins | belt, dress, UK18 - gift from Hanna | bag, necklaces, heels, US9 - Forever21 


I love how this dress is perfect for a somewhat fancy occasion, or maybe even brunch.  I have no idea how to style it more casually, though.  Any ideas?

Now that you've seen my Fatshion Faceoff, make sure to visit the other girls' blogs to see what they did this week (if you haven't already!).

Hanna The Wardrobe Challenge (UK)
Olivia Wait Until The Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo 
dani

Friday, October 19, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: BOOTS

Hi there!  It's Friday and my apologies babes, I know I'm a couple of days late for this week's Fatshion Faceoff.  (If you're a first-timer that stumbled here via whoknowswhere, click here to find out what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about!)    School and family stuff have been completely overwhelming lately, and I figured y'all would agree that good grades and sleep would be a reasonable excuse to delay my post a bit.  Anyway, this week's challenge item was chosen by Mouna and she picked... boots!  I've always been crazy about boots, but now that fall is (kinda) here, I'm even more obsessed.  Tall boots, short ones, flat ones, heeled ones, you name it, I want it.  Call me a hoarder, but at least I'm being honest!  Here's how I styled one of my favorite pairs this week:    









jacket (similar), XL - Macy's | dress (similar), XL - Target | bracelet - Forever21 
bag (similar) - H&M | leggings, XL - Old Navy | booties (similar), US 9.5 - DSW

A pair of Isabel Marant-style booties have been on my wishlist for a looong time (you know, because I can't afford $565 for a single pair of semi-trendy boots and whatnot).  I've been scouring everywhere online and this pair was the closest I could find.  So you can imagine how freaking excited I was to come across similarly styled ones by Steve Madden at DSW a couple of weekends ago.  And in the clearance section, no less.  (This would give you a pretty good idea of my reaction!)  Needless to say, they came home with me that very day and have been rarely off my feet since (well, except for showers and sleep, duh).  ;)

Now that you've seen my Fatshion Faceoff, make sure to visit the other girls' blogs to see what they did this week (if you haven't already!).

Hanna The Wardrobe Challenge (UK)
Olivia Wait Until The Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo 
dani


Thursday, October 18, 2012

THE PERFECT POLKADOT SCARF

Hey y'all!  It's been awhile since I've done an outfit post that hasn't been part of my weekly challenges, so I thought I'd share an outfit I wore last week.  We had a few days of cooler fall weather (finally) so I jumped at the chance to style this awesome scarf I was sent by one of my blog sponsors, Lovarzi






scarf - c/o Lovarzi | dress (similar), L - H&M | leggings, XL - Old Navy | flats (similar), 9 - BCBG via DSW 

I'm so glad the super-nice folks at Lovarzi let me pick my own scarf because when I saw this polka-dotted one, you know I had to have it.  This particular scarf comes in 5 colorways: black, blue, pink, purple, and red, so there really is an option for any other fellow polka-dot lovers out there.  I chose the black for maximum wardrobe versatility, and although it's more like a dark gray, I'm pretty okay with that.  What I really love about it (almost more than the dots!) is that the print is on both sides, as I think that really gives me lots of ways of wearing it.  It's also a nice medium weight and warm (but not bulky), making it a perfect layering piece for our crazy Texas fall/winter.  For £14.00 it's a fabulous quality scarf that I can definitely see myself wearing tons this season and beyond. 

Want to win your very own Lovarzi scarf?  Click HERE to enter the giveaway on their Facebook page!  (Psst! They ship worldwide, so make sure you enter!)

Also, for those of you Dr. Who fans, they also have an officially licensed 4th Doctor scarf.  Super cool, right?  

xo 
dani

DISCLOSURE: The scarf shown in this post was gifted to me by Lovarzi for review.  The opinions/comments stated in the review above are my own.  For a chance to win a free scarf, you must click through the link above and enter the giveaway on the Lovarzi.com Facebook page only.  Any entries here on diyfatshion.com will be disregarded and not counted towards the contest.

Sunday, October 14, 2012

DOUBLE VISION: SEQUIN COLLAR

Hey y'all!  It's time for this week's Double Vision post!  Double Vision is an awesome series of posts that I do with my super cool friend Hanna of The Wardrobe Challenge  (you can read more about DV here).  

This week our challenge was a sequinned collar!  Hanna recently sent me one in a care package, and since we both are in love with sparkly things (she has a matching one, woot!), we decided to put the collars to work.  Now, I love a great collar when its already attached to a shirt, so I was totally excited to see how I could pair up a standalone collar.  Especially one with sequins..







sweater (similar), XL - Old Navy | collar (similar) - gift from Hanna | skirt, 2X - Forever21+ 
heels, US9 - DSWclutch - Old Navy | bracelets (similarsimilar) - Forever21

Sequins and polkadots and tulle, oh my!  Can't get much better than that, amirite?  My boyfriend even volunteered the rare "oh, you look really cute".  I think I should mark down the awesomeness of this day on my calendar.  But first I'm gonna head over to Hanna's blog to see how she wore her sequin collar!  You know you want to go with me..  ;D

xo 
dani

Shop the post!

Thursday, October 11, 2012

SOMETHING NEW

A couple months ago (omg, has it really been that long?) I saw a post on Facebook about a model call here in Dallas, so I decided to send an email and see what happened.  Well, what happened was awesome!  I got to work with Chastity of GarnerStyle and it was so much fun, y'all!  She did a great job styling the shoot, and it was exciting to do something so new.  :)  Here are some of the pictures from the shoot, courtesy of Chastity and www.dzireboutique.com.






I definitely wanted to bring home some of the pieces we shot, especially the blue and orange dresses!  Aren't they gorgeous?

xo 
dani

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: BODYCON DRESS

Hi there!  It's Wednesday and you know its time for the Fatshion Faceoff, right?  (Or if you're a first-timer that stumbled here via whoknowswhere, click here to find out what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about!)  Anyway, this week's challenge item was chosen by Olivia and she picked... a bodycon dress!  I have a kind of fancy one hanging in my closet that Hanna helped me get from New Look.  She has the same one and I LOVE it, but it was sold out online in my size.  Being an awesome friend, she went to the store and scooped one up for me.  (Thank you again, Hanna!)  Problem is, I don't wear it often enough (even though it's amazing), so I decided to wear it for the FF and style it somewhat casually for the transitional fall weather.  







dress (similar), UK18 - New Look | denim vest (similar), XL - thrifted & diy'd | booties (similar), US9.5 - TJMaxx  
bag Forever21 | assorted bracelets (here, similar, similar) Forever21

I think pairing this dress with boots and a cutoff vest strikes a nice balance between girly and tough.  It was certainly great for the somewhat warm but slightly breezy weather we've been having the past couple of days!  I really wish the cold would just come to stay for realsies, though.  A couple of cool days here and there are just a tease, lol.  Anyway, how do you toughen up your girly pieces?

Now that you've seen my Fatshion Faceoff, make sure to visit the other girls' blogs to see what they did this week!  I'm wondering if Hanna is wearing the same dress as me this week..  Only one way to find out!  :D

Hanna The Wardrobe Challenge (UK)
Olivia Wait Until The Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo 
dani


Shop the post!


Sunday, October 7, 2012

DOUBLE VISION: LEOPARD

Hey y'all!  It's time for this week's Double Vision post!  In case you missed last week's post, Double Vision is a new series of posts that I do with my friend Hanna of The Wardrobe Challenge  (you can read more about DV here).  :)  

Anyway, this week it was my turn to pick our challenge theme, and I chose for us to get a bit wild and wear leopard print.  We've finally gotten a few cooler days here, so you know I pulled out a great jacket and kicky boots.






jacket (similar), UK20 - Dorothy Perkins | lace top (similar), 1X - Forever21+ | cami (similar), L - Old Navy
jeans (similar), 20 - Forever21+ | boots, US9 - Forever21 | bag - Forever21

Ok, that's it for today's post, y'all!  Short and sweet, I know, but I'm off to the movies for some mom n' kid time! I'm going to let him choose between Hotel Transylvania, Frankenweenie, and ParaNorman.  I wonder which one he'll pick. :D  

Make sure you pop on over to Hanna's blog to see how she wore her leopard print!

xo 
dani

(photos by El Boyfriendo)

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

FATSHION FACEOFF: PLAIN WHITE TEE

Hi there!  It's Wednesday and you know its time for the Fatshion Faceoff, right?  (Or if you're a first-timer that stumbled here via whoknowswhere, click here to find out what the Fatshion Faceoff is all about!)  Anyway, this week's challenge item was chosen by me and I picked... a plain white tee!  I think a plain white t-shirt is super versatile and thought it would be fun to see what the other girls paired theirs with.  Here's how I styled mine:








utility vest, XL - Tommy Hilfiger via Macys | leopard scarf - Target white tee (similar), 2X - Forever21+ 
denim skirt (similar), 16 - Old Navy booties (similar), 9.5 - TJMaxx | cuff - Forever21 | bag - H&M

For this week's FF, I thought I would try pairing up my utility vest and denim mini/pencil skirt, two items I rarely find myself wearing.  Wearing them with a white tee is probably the one of the least creative ways to wear them, but I added some kicky boots and a fun scarf to punch things up.  I definitely need to remember to wear the vest and skirt more often, they are much cuter on than they look on the hanger.  :)

Now that you've seen my Fatshion Faceoff, make sure to visit the other girls' blogs to see what they did this week!

Hanna The Wardrobe Challenge (UK)
Olivia Wait Until The Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo 
dani