Wednesday, April 24, 2013

FATSHION FACEOFF: COLORFUL BLAZER

Hey there! It's Wednesday, and that means it's time for the Fatshion Faceoff challenge! (You can read more about the FF here.) This week, Mouna chose our challenge item, and she picked... a colorful blazer! I usually put a casual spin on my blazers (no time for suits in this girl's life), and this week is no exception. Here's how I wore mine:








glasses: c/o GlassesUSA
blazer (similar): Eloquii
necklace: Forever21
cuff: Forever21
clutch: Forever21
tunic (similar): Old Navy
flats (similar): Forever21

A slouchy boyfriend blazer is a great addition to any wardrobe, especially when it's a not so boyfriend-y cobalt. I tossed mine over a comfy tunic and leggings, although if we're being honest, I was halfway tempted to wear it with my cobalt jeggings. But then I remembered I don't do suits, so casual it was. My kid thought it was a good choice too, and called me a "fancy lawyer". Not sure if a lawyer would wear chambray and leggings instead of a suit, but whatev. Compliments are always good in my book. ;)

Anyway, now that you've seen my take on a colorful blazer, let's go see how the other girls wore theirs! 

Olivia Wait Until the Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo
dani

Sunday, April 21, 2013

DOUBLE VISION: SHORTS

Hi everyone! This weekend Hanna and I are back with our Double Vision challenge! We've been taking little breaks now and then when either of us gets super busy, but you don't mind too much, right?  Right?? ;D Anyway, it was my turn to pick our challenge, and I chose shorts! It's been warming up here, so I thought it'd be perfect. I think it's even been getting warmer in London, too, so hopefully Hanna was happy with my choice as well. 







sunnies: RayBan via Zappos
top: Old Navy
tee: Old Navy
all jewelry: Forever21
belt: came with a ModCloth skirt
shorts (similar in pink, skyblue): Forever21+

So, that's my take on shorts! I'm so so glad that spring is finally here, y'all. I love winter and bundling up, but it's nice to be able to wear sandals again, ya know? :) Let's go see how Hanna wore her shorts!

xo
dani

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

FATSHION FACEOFF: STATEMENT BELT

Hey, party people! It's Wednesday, so that means it's Fatshion Faceoff time! (If you're new to the blog, you can read more about the FF here.) Anywho, Olivia picked our challenge item this week, and she chose... a statement belt. My definition of a statement belt is one that is either big and wide or blingy with metal accents and/or sparkle. I only have a couple like that to choose from and I really wanted to go for a more casual, boho-esque look, so I chose my brown buckle one. Here it is!






top (similar in plus): Old Navy
ring (kinda similar): Forever21
bracelets (similar): Forever21
belt (sorta similar): Torrid
skirt (kinda sorta similar): gift from Hanna

And that's my take on this week's challenge, y'all! I really love how the dark color and texture of the "leather" belt contrasts against the softness and flowy-ness of everything else. Do you ever pair up hard and soft? 

Before you answer that, though, let's go see what statement belts the other girls are rocking! :)

Olivia Wait Until the Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo
dani

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

DRESSED FOR SUCCESS








sunnies: RayBan via Zappos
earrings (similar): MbyMJ 
dress: Old Navy
bag (similar in mint, yellow, blue): gift from Hanna
heels (similar for less): Kate Spade via Zappos

Oh my goodness she's wearing a dress, you say!? Well, today I got to skip my studio class to attend an award ceremony and luncheon because I was chosen to receive one of my college's art scholarships! Woot! So not only did I win money towards my tuition next year and the honor of being a scholarship recipient, but one of my pieces was selected to be in the exhibition featuring the winners. And I wore a dress. It's been a good day. 

If you want to know more about my art, you can check out my art blog, courier&hive. It's still pretty dang new, but I plan on posting all sorts of artsy inspiration, as well as my works in progress and finished work. I'm also currently in the midst of setting up an etsy shop, so once the semester is over and I have time to list things, I'll be posting more info about that on courier&hive, too. :)

xo
dani

Saturday, April 13, 2013

FRIDAY FAVES: ANDY AND RACHEL

Hi guys! Another short and sweet Friday Faves this week. Sorry I'm a couple hours late posting this, school has been insanely busy, and with only a few weeks left, things look like they might get even crazier. (Is that possible?! Heck yes!) Anyway, I'm working on a project about some of my favorite metalsmiths that I met at the Yuma Symposium, so I thought it'd be fun to share a couple of them with you. (You like artsy things, right?) Since I got to meet the following artists, I decided to post videos of them at work so you could "meet" them, too! 

Andy Cooperman
I think Andy is amazing and I love his work. I did a presentation about him in my very first metals class and was told my efforts were good enough to get Andy's seal of approval, which after learning about his attention to detail and craftsmanship, was kind of a big deal to me. If I'm being totally honest, I was a bit starstruck when I met him at Yuma. And if you don't think his work is inspiring, then #1, you're crazy (the amounts of hand-fabrication alone is ridic) and #2, the video below will make you a forever fan (like me). Did I mention that one of my goals as a student is to make things good enough to be "Andy Approved"? :)



Rachel Shimpock
Rachel is another amazing metalsmith, and her aesthetic is totally different from Andy's. I totally relate to her work because it's colorful and has a sense of humor, but I really dig that she takes ordinary things and makes them special by adding gold, stones, and other swanky things. Plus I like to eat. ;) She's really one of the nicest and funniest people I met in Yuma, and I think she likes to eat, too.



What kind of art do you like? 


xo
dani

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

FATSHION FACEOFF: COZY SWEATER

Hey y'all! It's Wednesday and you know what that means? Fatshion Faceoff time, woot! It was my turn to pick our challenge item and I chose... a cozy sweater! The weather is starting to warm up a little bit here, so this might be one of the last times you see me in a sweater of any sort for a while. Who knows though, this is Texas after all and it could be freezing cold again this time next week. Anyway, here's how I wore my sweater for this windy spring day..








sunnies: RayBan via Zappos
sweater: Hive&Honey via Piperlime
bag: vintage Coach via ebay
jeans (also in plus): Old Navy
sandals: Zara

Now let's go see how the other girls styled their sweaters! :D

Olivia Wait Until the Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo
dani

Monday, April 8, 2013

STOP THE SHOP: 3 MONTH UPDATE

Woohoo, I finally have an update for y'all on my Stop the Shop challenge! Initially, I was wanting to do an update every month, but considering how busy I get during the school year, I think that's a bit unrealistic. Besides, when I go a month without purchasing something, then what would I post about? ;) Anyway, let's get down to business! Here's what I've purchased since starting the challenge on January 3rd:





Vintage military jacket (similar): $13
Converse via Ross (similar): $25 
Target trench coat (similar): $35 
Dr. Jart BB CreamBirchbox, free from saved points
Maybelline lipcolor (in fuschia flash) via Target: $6
ZARA sandals: $50 
Old Navy boyfriend jeans (kinda seen in the ootds above): get out of jail free card ;)
_________________________________________________
total spent: $129
$200 on card - $129: $71 left to spend

Why I bought what I bought:

- MILITARY JACKET: It's trendy but classic and goes with so much stuff in my closet. I love that I can throw it on and add another level of thought to an outfit, and that it's true vintage. 

- PINK CONVERSE: My gray ones are getting to the point of being too beat up, and I really like the pop of color these pink ones add. You know it's a good buy when you literally have to force yourself to wear other shoes.

- TRENCH COAT: Another classic piece that I'll have forever, and one that I didn't have before. It's been raining a lot this spring, so it's already come in handy, plus it reminds me of the Kate Spade one and it's more of an a-line (perfect for my shape).

- BB CREAM: A replacement of the one I'm currently using the last bit of, and I got it for free after saving up my Birchbox points. So I guess not totally free, but I'm not counting my Birchbox in the challenge, so it is what it is.

- LIPSTICK: I've been wanting to try the NARS Schiap after seeing how lovely it is on Jess, but I couldn't justify the price, seeing as I'm trying to save and whatnot. But when Hanna asked me to try finding some other colors of the same brand to send to her, I came across this bright pink shade and had to get it. A pretty decent dupe for the NARS, too!

- SANDALS: Total. Impulse. Buy. But look how pretty they are! ;) Seriously though, I probably could live without these gorgeous sandals, but it'd be hard. They're a great mid-heel height, nude and simple, and perfect for summer. But an impulse purchase nonetheless. I should send them back, but I think I'd actually cry and that would be super sad. 

- BOYFRIEND JEANS: Because I've been looking for them for years, and wouldn't you know, I found them right after I started this challenge. But I warned y'all here that if I found them, they'd be mine and not count towards my budget. ;)

Here's how I feel at 3 months in:

Whoa. I don't know how I feel about my progress, to be honest. I love the things I bought, but not so thrilled that I'm slightly less than 1/3 of the way through my challenge and already 2/3 through my budget! This shit is hard, y'all!!! At this point, only 3ish months in, I really don't know if I can keep to my $200 budget, but I'm going to regroup and refocus and really buckle down. 

I have a bad way of justifying things (see the sandals section above) and I need to get better about not doing that. There have been times during these last few months where I've seen something I really, really wanted (I'm looking at you Essie!) and I've forced myself to walk away. Other times I haven't been so good at it (bright pink lippy, anyone?). I'm obviously not doing a good enough job, and though I can't expect myself to be perfect all the time, I know I can do better. 

I've also started going through my closet and picking things to sell in my blog shop or on my ebay. And instead of making a list of every single thing in my closet that I'm keeping (for now anyway), I've devised a system of keeping track of what I've worn and what I haven't. I can write more about it later, if anyone is interested. :)

Anyway, I really want to say thank you for keeping me honest, you guys. I really appreciate knowing that y'all care about me and want me to succeed, even if I'm not 100% perfect at it. <3

xo
dani

Friday, April 5, 2013

FRIDAY FAVES: NEW GLASSES

Notice anything different about me today? New glasses, y'all! This week my favorite thing has for sure been my new glasses that were sent to me by GlassesUSA.com. I've been wanting a pair of black vintage looking frames for ages and these ones are just what I've been looking for. I especially like that now I can switch between my pairs and coordinate with my outfits. As you can see below, I wore my fabulous new frames (the College style in black) in the rain and still looked positively stylish. ;)






I love the size and color, and am really digging the wayfarer/vintagey style of these frames (my go-to for all prescription glasses, it seems, lol). They're of good quality and, after several wearings, are just as good as when they came out of the box and don't appear to have any defects. The arms of them came a little wobbly, but I tightened those bad boys right up and now they're perfect. The lenses are just right and I couldn't be happier with them. I also received an eyeglasses case and a little clear pouch containing a cleaning wipe/sheet.

I think what I'm most impressed by, though, is the fantastic customer service I received during the process of ordering and getting my glasses. I'm not even exaggerating, you guys. The glasses above are actually the second pair that I received. Long story short, when I ordered the original pair, I forgot to order my lenses with the extra coatings and whatnot, plus the lenses I received were defective. But when I talked to the fine folks at GlassesUSA about it, they were literally amazing and sent me a new pair with the coatings I wanted and perfect lenses. My new eyeglasses were delivered super fast and I couldn't be more pleased with the whole experience.

As you can probably tell, I would highly recommend checking out GlassesUSA the next time you need to buy glasses. They have a 110% lowest price guarantee and a 100% satisfaction guarantee and a generous refer-a-friend program, as well as a Facebook and Twitter with exclusive discounts for fans. What's really cool though is that you can try on glasses before you purchase with the Virtual Mirror feature here on their site. 



See? Totes fab with an appropriate amount of nerdiness, right? ;) Definitely worthy of a Friday Fave if I do say so myself. Thank you GlassesUSA.com!

xo
dani

DISCLOSURE: The glasses featured in this post were gifted to me by GlassesUSA for review.  The opinions, comments, and pictures presented in the review above are entirely my own. I received no monetary compensation for this review and will not receive any commissions or monetary compensation for any sales of products through GlassesUSA.

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

FATSHION FACEOFF: UNDERWEAR AS OUTERWEAR

Hey y'all! It's Wednesday, and you know what that means? Fatshion Faceoff time! (If you're new to the blog, you can read about it here.) This week we're doing another themed challenge, and Hanna chose for us to wear underwear as outerwear. That sounded a little scary, but I think I managed to come up with an outfit that wasn't too scandalous.. ;)








earrings, ring (similar): Forever21
belt: off a dress
chemise/nightie: Target
bag (similar): Target

I decided to try making the silkiness of my chemise/nightie/slip more daytime appropriate by layering a galaxy print shirt over it that I got last summer (and currently back in stock, btw!) and adding wedges and a somewhat utilitarian bag. A matte gold belt and some green stone accents helped tie the look together while still keeping things on the casual side of dressy. I think the result is fun and funky, and you don't immediately realize that the "skirt" is "underwear", you know? Would you wear underwear out?

I'm really excited to see how my Fatshion Faceoff girls styled their underthings. I wonder if they were braver than me and styled up bras, or if any of them went a similar route as me? Let's go see!

Olivia Wait Until the Sunset (Australia)
Mouna Brussels Fatshion (Belgium)
Mhairi Lilybobombs Lovely Lumps (UK)

xo
dani